Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Humbled..../Tassie bogan!

Say how you really feel Tiarna LOL!! I know you meant it in a nice way - & thank you for the kick up the bum, I needed it! Everything you said was right - I have done well & it is too close to lose it now. Thanks also Tara, you are one of my inspirations too :)
I think one of my biggest hurdles is the brain just doesn't register what is going on with the body. If I don't go to the gym for say a day or two, I feel like all my muscles have melted away & I instantly turn into a puddin' - I have to remind myself constantly that no, this is not true. Somedays it just gets the better of me & that was definitely today - brought on by a couple of days away from exercising.
I got back on that horse & had a fun session at the gym - just some interval sprints (until I felt my dinner stirring, so I stopped LOL) then deadlifts, chins, dips, overhead presses & speedball work. I have a new vein showing - unfortunately it's on my chest & it looked pretty gross. I don't mind them on my arms, but on my flat chest isn't a good look, I am kinda proud of it anyway :)
I took my camera & did my 'Tassie Bogan' posing in the changerooms. It would be so much fun to just get up on stage & pose stupidly like this - c'mon, it is such a silly sport when you think about it hey? I love my beanie!!! BTW - I tried out a bit of tan on one side of my abs, so that's not a curry stain LOL!

Hope you all have a lovely evening.
xxx MM


video

4 comments:

  1. Glad you had a better day today! Keep going, we only have 3.5 weeks to go. Give it all you got - no regrets! I'm right there with you. Finish strong!! PS - Loved the "Tassie Bogan" pose down - hehe thanks for sharing, I couldn't stop laughing. You looking good too :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol @ the posing!! i love your facial expressions :o) Good to hear that you pulled urself back up and got the job done today. now to just repeat for the next few weeks and then it will be all over and done with. I am sure that everyone has days like you had. Ones where we go WTF!!! it will be worth it though, hang in there :o)

    Have a wonderful day today 2!! xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lookin pretty hot MM...even with the bogan look...lol... :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ha ha, I did mean it in the best possible way and I hope you really know that :) You will probably have to return the favour one day,lol. Looking GOOD! I really like the beanie... you should so...like wear that on stage..

    ReplyDelete